Our story

Down Under Enterprises grows, produces, exports, and markets traceable and sustainable native Australian essential oils and botanicals. We source from our farm, Buhlambar, and also from small growers across Australia.

ABOUT US
AND OUR FARMS

Founded in 1991 in a spare bedroom to sell Tea Tree Oil from Dee-Ann’s parents’ farm, Down Under Enterprises has since grown to support over three dozen Australian farming families.

We operate our own farms producing 100% pure, 100% natural, and 100% traceable Australian botanicals and supply our wholesale essential oils to hundreds of manufacturers in the personal care, home care, pet care, medicinal care, and industrial markets each year.

Our business and life philosophy encompasses three driving principles: traceability, sustainability, and the empowerment of our staff.

More about us                More about our farm

We operate directly in North America, South America, and in Australia/New Zealand, with a network of exclusive commercial partners throughout Asia and via Univar Solutions in Europe.

Our Featured Products

TEA TREE

TEA TREE

Scientific Name: Melaleuca alternifolia

Farming Method: Conventional, Certified Organic

Extraction Method: Steam distilled (water)

Plant Part Used: Foliage and terminal branchlets

Many research studies have shown Tea Tree Oil’s efficacy against a wide range of bacteria, typically in concentrations of 1% or less. (Hammer et al., 2006) Of particular note is Tea Tree Oil’s effectiveness in the treatment of acne. In 1990 researchers published the results of a prospective, controlled trial comparing Tea Tree Oil (M. alternifolia) to conventional acne treatments containing benzoyl peroxide. They concluded that although the Melaleuca alternifolia was initially slower to act, it was just as effective and yielded fewer side effects when compared to the benzoyl peroxide lotion. Tea Tree Oil is also a known and proven antiviral, including against HSV. It is confirmed (in vitro and in vivo studies) to also offer strong efficacy against a wide range of yeast and fungus. It is considered nontoxic and non-irritant, sensitizing to less than 0.2% of the general population. Caution is suggested in the interpretation of skin sensitivity studies using a Scandinavian patch test containing Tea Tree Oil as this test uses a highly oxidized form of Tea Tree Oil. Other studies have demonstrated a 0% incidence of irritation in formulations of less than 10% Tea Tree Oil. Research has also shown Tea Tree Oil’s effectiveness against Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA). This is a very exciting potential for Tea Tree Oil given the issues of MRSA contagion in public buildings such as hospitals and prisons.

Learn more

Buddha Wood

Buddha Wood

Scientific Name: Eremophila mitchellii

Farming Method: Conventional

Extraction Method: Steam distilled (water)

Plant Part Used: Wood

Eremophila mitchellii was named in 1848 by botanist George Bentham, after Sir Thomas Mitchell, who led the discovery expedition into Australia. No less than 17 species of Eremophila have roots in Aboriginal use. The species mitchellii is noted as having ‘general medicinal purposes’.Eremophila mitchellii occurs in the arid regions of New South Wales, Queensland and South Australia. The tree, very common in Western Queensland, is often confused with Santalum lanceolatum R. Br., both trees being commonly referred to as False Sandalwood. Initial research was done through the School of Pharmacy, Griffith University, Gold Coast campus, QLD, Australia. It is considered somewhat invasive, though native Asutralia, with over 215 species. The scented wood is burnt for its pleasant aroma. The oil has also been used for perfumery, bath, massage, diffuser, blending, and a perfume fixative. The rare sesquiterpene compounds lend anti-inflammatory properties to this rare and unique oil. This woody scented oil provides deep relaxation to body, mind and spirit. The eremophilanes reportedly inhibit P388D1 cancer cell growth in vitro.

Learn more

Blue Cypress

Blue Cypress

Scientific Name: Callitris intratropica

Farming Method: Conventional

Extraction Method: Steam distilled (water)

Plant Part Used: Wood and Bark

Blue Cypress beautiful color and therapeutic properties are resulting in this oil becoming more frequently used in the personal care and cosmetics industries. This Cypress family member contains quaiazulene, providing anti-inflammatory properties offered in other blue oils such as yarrow, German chamomile and tansy. Blue Cypress Oil offers a middle to base note in fragrance blends, slowing the evaporation of top notes. It blends well with other wood notes and citrus scents.Blue Cypress was a traditional medicine for thousands of years, lending credence to its current day uses. This native Australian tree was used as a skin wash for cuts and sores, to soothe abdominal cramping and as an analgesic and insect repellent. As a grounding base note, it is also useful for those of a nervous disposition, providing a calming and reassuring effect. An immune tonic, antibacterial and antiseptic, it helps treat and prevent infection. This tropical conifer produces clear annual growth rings, and has been shown to be potentially useful for understanding past climate variability in northern Australia. Unique among ancient trees, this prehistoric aromatic offers soothing effects on body, mind and spirit. “Anecdotal data has shown the oil to have good anti-inflammatory and pain–relieving properties against allergic hives, insects (like sand fly, bee, wasp, mosquito), rheumatoid arthritis, general joint pain and swelling. It has also been shown to be an anti-irritant, soothing nappy rash and reducing erythema in a small trial. The oil exhibits antiviral properties, being particularly effective against common warts (verruca), shingles (herpes zoster) and cold sores (herpes simplex). The oil also has been used for burns where it has significantly reduced the healing time and pain associated with the injury” (Webb).

Learn more

SANDALWOOD, AUSTRALIAN - REGULAR GRADE

SANDALWOOD, AUSTRALIAN - REGULAR GRADE

Scientific Name: Santalum spicatum (syn. Fusanus spicatus)

Farming Method: Conventional, Wildcrafted, Certified Organic

Extraction Method: Steam distilled (water)

Plant Part Used: Wood

Australian Sandalwood now accounts for over 80% of the world’s sandalwood supplies. These reserves are carefully and sustainably managed by the Western Australian government through annual harvest quotas and extensive regeneration efforts.The essential oil comes from the heartwood of the tree. The Australian Sandalwood Tree must be more than 20 years old to develop the heartwood necessary for good quality oil. This contrasts to the Indian Mysore Sandalwood which requires at least 30 years to achieve the same quality. Research by Sydney University has shown that WA Sandalwood has anti-inflammatory properties in-line with the traditionally used East Indian Sandalwood. Anti-inflammatory properties have been attributed to alpha-bisabolol and the WA Sandalwood contains higher amounts of alpha-bisabolol (5-10%) than East Indian Sandalwood Oil. Santalum spicatum also contains beta-santalene (generally less than 1%), another component that has demonstrated anti-inflammatory properties. It is especially suited to the treatment of hot, red skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, rash or other inflammation. It has a long historic association with the treatment of urinary tract infections. It is astringent and helps resolve respiratory congestion, and is especially useful when soothing, demulcent effects are required, such as in chronic bronchitis involving dry cough. It is also a lymphatic decongestant, specific for stasis such as varicose veins and swollen.

Learn more

SANDALWOOD, ALBUM

SANDALWOOD, ALBUM

Scientific Name: Santalum spicatum (syn. Fusanus spicatus)

Farming Method: Conventional, Wildcrafted

Extraction Method: Steam distilled (water)

Plant Part Used: Wood

Australian Sandalwood now accounts for over 80% of the world’s sandalwood supplies. These reserves are carefully and sustainably managed by the Western Australian government through annual harvest quotas and extensive regeneration efforts.The essential oil comes from the heartwood of the tree. The Australian Sandalwood Tree must be more than 20 years old to develop the heartwood necessary for good quality oil. This contrasts to the Indian Mysore Sandalwood which requires at least 30 years to achieve the same quality. Research by Sydney University has shown that WA Sandalwood has anti-inflammatory properties in-line with the traditionally used East Indian Sandalwood. Anti-inflammatory properties have been attributed to alpha-bisabolol and the WA Sandalwood contains higher amounts of alpha-bisabolol (5-10%) than East Indian Sandalwood Oil. Santalum spicatum also contains beta-santalene (generally less than 1%), another component that has demonstrated anti-inflammatory properties. It is especially suited to the treatment of hot, red skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, rash or other inflammation. It has a long historic association with the treatment of urinary tract infections. It is astringent and helps resolve respiratory congestion, and is especially useful when soothing, demulcent effects are required, such as in chronic bronchitis involving dry cough. It is also a lymphatic decongestant, specific for stasis such as varicose veins and swollen.

Learn more

CYPRESS, WHITE (WOOD)

CYPRESS, WHITE (WOOD)

Scientific Name: Callitris columellaris

Farming Method: Conventional

Extraction Method: Steam distilled (water)

Plant Part Used: Wood and Bark

White Cypress Wood Oil is obtained via steam distillation from the wood of Callitris columellaris. It blends well with citrus or floral notes, but may compete with other oils of strong odor personality.The essential oil is relatively new on the commercial market though its investigation began over a century ago. The timbers are hard and dense and are renowned for their resistance to the Australian termite population (due to the essential oil in the heartwood). It has been mainly used for fragrance and flavor, and aromatherapists prize it for its grounding and stabilizing properties to calm an agitated mind and body. Use both the leaf and the wood oil sparingly from both a therapeutic and fragrance standpoint.White Cypress Wood Oil obtained from the wood contains guaiol, a known anti-inflammatory agent. The oil of this cypress family member is useful for skin conditions related to inflammation, such as swelling, bruising, rosacea, acne and rash. It is reputed to be antifungal, miticidal and insect repelling, with demonstrated activity against termites. Use the wood oil sparingly from both a therapeutic and fragrance standpoint.

Learn more

LEMON MYRTLE

LEMON MYRTLE

Scientific Name: Backhousia citriodora

Farming Method: Conventional

Extraction Method: Steam distilled (water)

Plant Part Used: Leaves and twigs

Research published in 2003 showed that Lemon Myrtle (Backhousia citriodora) offers significant antibacterial and antifungal activity against seven bacteria and MRSA. Also cited is its potential as an antiseptic or surface disinfectant or for inclusion in foods as a natural antimicrobial agent, even noting its superiority to Tea Tree Oil. A 2002 research paper investigated the antimicrobial and toxicological properties of Lemon Myrtle. It was shown to possess significant antimicrobial activity against the organisms Staphylococcus aureus, Esche richia coli, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Candida albicans, methicillin-resistant S. aureus (MRSA), Aspergillus niger, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Propionibacterium acnes comparable to its major component-citral. This paper also noted that a product containing 1% Lemon Myrtle Oil was found to be low in toxicity and could potentially be used in the formulation of topical antimicrobial products. Follow up research by the same authors was done in 2003, wherein they studied the in vitro percutaneous absorption of the essential oil of Lemon Myrtle. Though further research is needed, the combination of the methodologies used enabled the generation of data that could be applied for a comprehensive evaluation of the toxicity effects of Lemon Myrtle Oil for topical application.“Therapeutically, citral has been shown to exhibit sedative, antibacterial, antiseptic, antiviral, and antifungal properties. Aldehydes and particularly citral have long been considered to have anti-tumour properties, though the few studies carried out have proven to be inconclusive.” (Webb).This oil is a very effective anti-microbial, possessing excellent bactericidal (gram positive and negative) properties which support its potential use as a 100% natural cosmetic preservative. Extensive studies are underway to determine its suitability for this application.

Learn more

FRAGONIA®

FRAGONIA®

Scientific Name: Agonis fragrans

Farming Method: Conventional

Extraction Method: Steam distilled (water)

Plant Part Used: Terminal branches

The hydrosol from the steam distillation of Agonis fragrans (Fragonia®️) exhibits the same olfactory character as the essential oil, yet in a milder format. As a water-based solution, Fragonia hydrosol offers excellent calming and relaxing properties.More scientific work on this new and exciting essential oil and hydrosol are underway.

Learn more